News

Polarization Diversity Receiver Eliminates Polarization Fading in Fiber Optic Interferometers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., September 17, 2019 — Lightel’s Polarization Diversity Receiver Eliminates Polarization Fading in Fiber Optic Interferometers Lightel’s Polarization Diversity Receiver (PDR) performs as a receiver for fiber optic interferometers that are susceptible to polarization fading because of random birefringence variations. The device incorporates three independent polarized PIN diodes ensuring that at least […]

Polarization Diversity Receiver Eliminates Polarization Fading in Fiber Optic Interferometers Read More »

Lightel Delivers Compact DWDM for Network Bandwidth Expansion

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., September 16, 2019 — Lightel Delivers Compact DWDM for Network Bandwidth Expansion Lightel now supplies Compact Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexers (CDWDMs) that allow customers to expand the bandwidth capacity of their next-generation networks. Based on thin film filter technology, the device is less than one-third the size of traditional cascaded DWDMs

Lightel Delivers Compact DWDM for Network Bandwidth Expansion Read More »

Lightel Launches DI-2000 Autofocus Inspector Probe

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., June 19, 2019 — Lightel Launches DI-2000 Autofocus Inspector Probe Lightel’s DI inspection probe series provides ergonomic, easy-to-use, and versatile inspection of endfaces for fiber optic male and female, single and multi-channel connectors. Lightel now expands this product series with the DI-2000 which features rapid one-touch autofocus. Its visual indicator

Lightel Launches DI-2000 Autofocus Inspector Probe Read More »

Lightel Provides Faraday Rotator Mirror with Integral Time Delay

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., June 17, 2019 — Lightel Provides Faraday Rotator Mirror with Integral Time Delay Faraday Rotator Mirrors (FRMs) are used in a number of applications including fiber optic interferometric sensor systems. In order to provide optimum performance, it is desirable to match the optical length between the sensing and reference arms

Lightel Provides Faraday Rotator Mirror with Integral Time Delay Read More »

Lightel Inspection Scopes Support Q-ODC® 2 Connectors

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., June 13, 2019 — Lightel Inspection Scopes Support Q-ODC 2 Connectors HUBER+SUHNER ODC® connectors are commonly used in remote radio heads and other harsh environment applications. Lightel inspection scopes have allowed technicians to easily inspect the endfaces of ODC connectors for years. The Q-ODC®-2, however, features a push-pull coupling

Lightel Inspection Scopes Support Q-ODC® 2 Connectors Read More »

Lightel Supplies Reverse Pump Combiners for High Power Fiber Lasers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., March 26, 2019 — Lightel Supplies Reverse Pump Combiners for High Power Fiber Lasers High power reverse pump combiners (also called counter pump combiners) are specifically designed for high power fiber lasers. These combiners are usually mated with a pump combiner in the forward optical path to form a

Lightel Supplies Reverse Pump Combiners for High Power Fiber Lasers Read More »

Lightel Develops Fiber Optic Inspection for Glenair Eye-Beam D38999 Contact

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., March 25, 2019 — Lightel Develops Fiber Optic Inspection for Glenair Eye-Beam® D38999 Contact The Glenair Eye-Beam® fiber optic contact for D38999 connectors provides the benefits of expanded beam technology (e.g., reduced impact of dust and debris) while utilizing a field-proven harsh environment connector. Lightel has developed a tip

Lightel Develops Fiber Optic Inspection for Glenair Eye-Beam D38999 Contact Read More »

Lightel Offers Fiber Optic U-Turn for Sensing and Routing Applications

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., March 22, 2019 — Lightel Offers Fiber Optic “U-Turn” for Sensing and Routing Applications Lightel offers a fiber optic device which enables the user to perform a 180° turn in a 4mm diameter package for both single mode and multimode fiber. The unit has negligible insertion loss and its wavelength sensitivity

Lightel Offers Fiber Optic U-Turn for Sensing and Routing Applications Read More »

Lightel Delivers 2.0 Micron Components

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., December 17, 2018 — Lightel Delivers 2.0 Micron Components The “eye safe” 2.0 micron wavelength is gaining more interest due to LIDAR, medical, and non-metal processing applications. Lightel supplies a wide variety of fused fiber optic passive components in this wavelength including 2 Micron (2µm) standard and Polarization Maintaining (PM) couplers, standard and PM WDMs, and laser

Lightel Delivers 2.0 Micron Components Read More »

Lightel Offers CS Connector Tip to Support QSFP-DD Transceivers

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE   RENTON, Wash., December 13, 2018 — Lightel Offers CS® Connector Tip to Support QSFP-DD Transceivers The CS® connector supports the 200/400G QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers. While still utilizing a 1.25mm ferrule, this new connector has a 40% reduction in size when compared to the LC duplex. The CS® ferrule-to-ferrule pitch is

Lightel Offers CS Connector Tip to Support QSFP-DD Transceivers Read More »

Scroll to Top